Effective: February 21, 2013

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Better Life Maids (Better Life Maids LLC, Better Life Maids Franchising LLC, or Go Green Clean LLC our franchisees, or affiliated companies) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of its www.betterlifemaids.com Site and any derivative or affiliated Sites on which this Privacy Policy is posted (collectively, the “Site”). Please note that this Privacy Policy covers Better Life Maids’ practices regarding information collected from its Site.

The Information Better Life Maids Collects

Like most website operators, Better Life Maids collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how our visitors use our website.

Additionally, certain visitors to Better Life Maids’ website choose to interact with us in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that we gather depend on the nature of the interaction. Those who engage in transactions with us online – by purchasing gift cards, paying invoices, or booking a cleaning online – are asked to provide additional information, such as the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. Better Life Maids also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We do not use such information to identify our visitors, however, and do not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that we use and disclose personally-identifying information, as described below. Users browsing the Site without registering an account or affirmatively providing personally identifiable information to Better Life Maids do so anonymously.

Better Life Maids may collect personally identifiable information from customers in a variety of ways. Personally identifiable information may include (i) contact data (such as a customer’s name, mailing and e-mail addresses); (ii) financial data (such as a customer’s credit card number); and (iii) demographic data (such as a customer’s zip code, age, and income). If you communicate with Better Life Maids by e-mail, post messages to forums, or otherwise complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected by Better Life Maids. Better Life Maids may also collect information about how customers use our Site, for example, by tracking the number of unique views received by the pages of the Site, or the domains from which customers originate.

Chat

We use a chat feature to assist you with learning about our services. If our chat feature is offline we will collect your name and email address so that we may reply to your request and send you information.

Refer-A-Friend

If you choose to use our referral service to refer a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. Better Life Maids stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Your friend may contact us at mail [at] betterlifemaids.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

Information Sharing

It is Better Life Maids’ policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect through the Site, e-mail, phone or any other communications we have with you. We treat the confidential information you share with the utmost respect. Better Life Maids will not disclose records with third parties under any circumstance, except as specifically set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We may, however, share a client’s information with our cleaning staff who will be providing in home cleaning services to the client to help personalize their services. In each case, we collect such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Better Life Maids. We do not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below in the section “Better Life Maids Uses Information”. Visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Tracking Technologies/Cookies

We may use “cookies” to track how customers use our Site. A cookie is a piece of software that a Web server can store on the customers’ PC and use to identify the customer should they visit the Site again. While not all of the information that we collect from customers is personally identifiable, it may be associated with personally identifiable information that customers provide us through our Site Third Party Cookies.

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site, in order for you to use the shopping cart, etc. Please see their privacy statements for their full disclosures.

Web Beacons

Our Web pages contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

How Better Life Maids Uses Information

Better Life Maids may use personally identifiable information collected through the Site for the specific purposes for which the information was collected, to contact Users regarding products and services offered by Better Life Maids, its parent, subsidiary, and franchises, and otherwise to enhance Users’ experience with Better Life Maids. Better Life Maids may also use information collected through the Site for research regarding the effectiveness of the Site and the business planning, marketing, advertising and sales efforts of Better Life Maids, its parent, subsidiary and trusted affiliates.

Better Life Maids may disclose personally identifiable information collected from Users to its parent, subsidiary and other related companies, trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners who will use the information for the purposes outlined above, as necessary to provide the services offered by Better Life Maids and to provide the Site itself, and for the specific purposes for which the information was collected. These companies are not permitted to use your personally identifiable information in any other way.

Better Life Maids may also disclose aggregate, anonymous data based on information collected from Users to investors and potential partners. Finally, Better Life Maids may disclose or transfer personally identifiable information collected from Users in connection with or in contemplation of a sale of its assets or business or a merger, consolidation or other reorganization of its business. We will notify you via email in such an event.

Correcting, Updating, Accessing or Removing Personal Information

To the extent applicable, if a User’s personally identifiable information changes (such as a User’s zip code), or if a User no longer desires to receive non-account specific information from Better Life Maids, Better Life Maids will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update, delete and/or remove that User’s previously-provided personal data. This can be done by emailing a request to Better Life Maids at mail [at] betterlifemaids.com. Additionally, you may request access to the personally identifiable information as collected by Better Life Maids by sending a request to Better Life Maids as set forth above. Please note that in certain circumstances, Better Life Maids may not be able to completely remove a User’s information from its systems. For example, Better Life Maids may retain a User’s personal information for legitimate business purposes, if it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, for account recovery purposes, if required by law or as retained in Better Life Maids’ data backup systems or cached or archived pages. All retained personally identifiable information will continue to be subject to the terms of the Privacy Policy to which the User has previously agreed.

Legal Disclaimer

Better Life Maids may disclose personally identifiable information at the request of law enforcement or governmental agencies or in response to subpoenas, court orders or other legal processes, to establish, protect or exercise Better Life Maids’ legal or other rights or to defend against a legal claim or as otherwise required or allowed by law. Better Life Maids may disclose personally identifiable information in order to protect the rights, property or safety of a User or any other person. Better Life Maids may disclose personally identifiable information to investigate or prevent a violation by User of any contractual or other relationship with Better Life Maids or the perpetration of any illegal or harmful activity.

Security of Information

Better Life Maids discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process transactions on our behalf or to provide services, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Information about Users that is maintained on Better Life Maids systems is protected using industry standard security measures. However, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and Better Life Maids cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on or transmitted from its systems will be completely secure. Better Life Maids is not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures relating to the Site by any Users or third parties.

Your security is a priority and we strive to provide a safe and secure environment for our customers. All transactions take place on a secure server, and your information is encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer protocol (SSL) before it is sent through the Internet. SSL is the gold standard in Internet encryption technology, which is a fancy way of saying that it’s a highly sophisticated method of scrambling data as it travels from your computer to our servers. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from our systems will be completely secure. If you do not feel comfortable sending your financial/credit card over the Internet, contact us and we will be happy to fill your order over the phone.

Links to 3rd Party Sites

Please note that the Site may contain links to other Sites. These linked sites may not be operated or controlled by Better Life Maids. Better Life Maids is not responsible for the privacy practices of these or any other Sites, and you access these Sites entirely at your own risk. Better Life Maids recommends that you review the privacy practices of any other Sites that you choose to visit.

Better Life Maids is based, and this Site is hosted, in the United States of America. If User is from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law and User is visiting, accessing or otherwise using the Site, please note that any personally identifiable information that User provides to Better Life Maids will be transferred to the United States. Any such personally identifiable information provided will be processed and stored in the United States by Better Life Maids or a service provider acting on its behalf. By providing personally identifiable information to Better Life Maids, User hereby specifically and expressly consents to such transfer and processing and the uses and disclosures set forth herein.

Social Media Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Customer Testimonials/Comments/Reviews

We post customer testimonials/comments/reviews on our website which may contain some personally identifiable information. If reviews are are first shared to public forums or social media sites, we will post them without notice. Other reviews or testimonials will only be used after we have notified the user by email. To request removal of your personal information from Testimonials or comments please contact us at mail [at] betterlifemaids.com

Blogs

Anytime you post on our blog please be aware that you are posting using a third party application and we have no access or control over this information.

To request removal of your personal information from our blog, you can either log into the third party application and remove your comment or you can contact the appropriate third party application. Your interaction with these features is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Better Life Maids products and services are specifically designed to function without third party access to a child’s personal information. Our Site does not collect or retain any personal information from children. Better Life Maids is committed to complying fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). This Site assures the privacy of collected information in accordance with the Better Life Maids Privacy Policy.

Better Life Maids is committed to safeguarding the information Users entrust to Better Life Maids and believes that every User should know how it utilizes the information collected from Users. The Site is not directed at children under 13 years of age, and Better Life Maids does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age online.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users that are residents of California to request certain information regarding Better Life Maids’ disclosures of personally identifiable information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email Better Life Maids at mail [at] betterlifemaids.com.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on 05/17/2010

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.betterlifemaids.com
7243 Devonshire Ave Suite 200
Saint Louis, MO 63119
United States
[email protected]
(877) MAID-TIME